On this page
- The reality: one deal pays for the fund
- "Return the fund": the exit a VC has to believe in
- Valuation: pre-money, post-money and the UK norm
- Dilution: what you will own after three rounds
- Multiple versus IRR: why they keep asking when you will exit
- Liquidation preferences: who gets what when the exit is modest
- ASAs: what the cap and the discount convert into
- SEIS and EIS at October 2026: the relief that changes an angel's sums
- Revenue-based finance and loans: the honest annual rate
- What this means for you: three sums before you pitch
- Pitfalls
- Checklist
- Questions
- Sources
Investors do a few quick sums before they answer and rarely show the working. Here it is, with a calculator for each.
- A VC asks whether your company alone could return the fund: a £50m fund owning 10% at exit needs a £500m sale, and £1.75bn to deliver 3x net after fees and carry.
- UK seed rounds sell 10% to 20% (SeedLegals' average 14%); the median seed-stage pre-money was £2.0m in H1 2026 (Beauhurst). Seed 20%, a 10% option pool, Series A 20% and Series B 15% leave founders 48.96%.
- At a £5m exit, £2m invested for 20% with a 1x preference takes £2m, not £1m.
- SEIS caps a 45% taxpayer's total loss at 27.5% of the cheque. A "1.2x" revenue-based advance repaid in six months is 65.7% APR; a Start Up Loan is a fixed 7.5%.
- Worked examples are illustrative; every sum is recomputed.
The reality: one deal pays for the fund
- 6% of investments produced about 60% of returns, Horsley Bridge data on venture deals since 19851
- 62 of 100 VC funds failed to beat public markets after fees and carry, Kauffman Foundation review, 20122
- 56% of UK angel investments lost money and 9% returned over 10x, NESTA/BBAA, about 2009 (1,080 investments)3
- 2.8% of UK seed-stage companies convert to an exit; median time from funding to exit four years, Beauhurst H1 20264
- £2.0m median pre-money valuation of UK seed-stage companies raising, Beauhurst H1 20264
A venture capital (VC) fund must return its limited partners' (LPs') money with a profit about ten years on, and the best funds lose money on more deals than merely good ones1.
An illustrative 20-company fund
A £50m fund invests £40m (fees take the rest) as £2m in each of 20 companies: 10 return 0x, 5 return 1x, 3 return 3x, 1 returns 10x, 1 returns 50x. Proceeds = (5 + 9 + 10 + 50) × £2m = £148m, 2.96x the fund before carry. The 50x company supplies £100m, 67.6% of the total; without it the fund returns £48m, 0.96x, and loses money.
What the investor is doing in the meeting
Whether, if everything goes right, you could be the 50x company. A credible £5m sale is a good business and the wrong fit.
"Return the fund": the exit a VC has to believe in
The exit needed is fund size ÷ the fund's stake at exit6. Illustrative: a £50m fund expecting 10% at exit needs £50m ÷ 10% = a £500m exit. Seed funds target 3x to 5x gross6; funds typically charge a 2% annual fee and keep 20% of the profit, the "carry"2. If the £50m fund has promised its LPs 3x net:
- Fees £50m × 2% × 10 years = £10m, so £40m is invested.
- LPs need 3 × £50m = £150m: capital plus 80% of profit, £50m + 0.8 × (G − £50m) = £150m, so G = £175m gross, 3.5x committed capital and 4.375x the £40m invested.
- One company at 10%: £175m ÷ 10% = a £1.75bn exit.
Simplified terms (no hurdle, flat fees, carry on profit over committed capital). Later rounds shrink the stake unless the fund follows on, so the real exit needed is larger7.
A lifestyle business meets a VC
A business makes £300,000 EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation) and the owners will never sell. At 5x EBITDA (an assumption, not market data) it is worth about £1.5m; a VC's 20% would be worth £300,000 and never liquid, 0.06% of the £500m return-the-fund exit. The same business can repay a £250,000 loan at 10% over five years (£5,311.76 a month, about £63.7k a year, about a fifth of its EBITDA), use revenue-based finance, or win grants.
Angels want "an exit plan", not founders who "remain in control and have a lifestyle job" (UKBAA)8. A VC no is usually about fit; guides/investors maps who funds what.
Where the non-VC money is in the North West
NPIF II (£660m, March 2024) lends £25k to £100k through GC Business Finance and River Capital and £100k to £2m through FW Capital9; its £100m North West equity fund, run by PXN Ventures (Praetura and Par Equity, merged in 2026), invests up to £5m in companies headquartered in or moving to the region10. The Liverpool City Region Seed Fund (AXM) invests £250,000 to £2m in city-region businesses11; NorthInvest's angels back Northern tech companies raising £50k to £2m12. Live offers: explore.html?kinds=investment,loan.
Valuation: pre-money, post-money and the UK norm
Post-money = pre-money + investment; stake = investment ÷ post-money. £500,000 at £2,000,000 pre-money: post-money £2,500,000, stake 20%.
Pre or post? Ask every time
Pre- or post-money "can make a significant difference" (SeedLegals)13: the same £500,000 at £2,000,000 post-money is 25%. Write both numbers in every email.
Beauhurst's H1 2026 median seed-stage pre-money is £2.0m, up 13%4. SeedLegals' ranges are its own customers' deals135.
| Stage (SeedLegals' labels) | Pre-money valuation | Typical raise (2022 guide) |
|---|---|---|
| Idea | about £1m | £50,000 to £100,000 |
| Product build | £1.3m to £1.5m | £100,000 to £250,000 |
| Launched | £1.5m | not given |
| Traction | £2m to £3m | not given |
| Revenue | £2m to £3m (July 2026 guide) or £3.5m to £6m (July 2022 guide); "typically 6 to 15 times annual revenue" | not given |
| Rule of thumb | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Equity sold in an early round | 10% to 20%, "an average of 14%"; startups "commonly give away 15%" | SeedLegals513 |
| A 30% ask means | "your valuation is too low, or you're trying to raise too much too early" | SeedLegals5 |
| Equity sold, angels' view | "usually give away 15% to 30%"; "Angels cannot take more than 30% under EIS/SEIS" | UKBAA14 |
| Angel cheque | "typically invest between £10,000 and £50,000" (range £5,000 to £500,000) | UKBAA14 |
| Runway to raise for | "a 12-18 month runway"; "US numbers will often be much higher" | SeedLegals135 |
Paul Graham ranks valuation "at best third" in importance and suggests selling no more than about 25% in the larger round after a first small raise15.
We are raising £500,000 at a £2,000,000 pre-money valuation
(£2,500,000 post-money), selling 20%.
That funds 15 months to [milestone: first £X of recurring revenue /
regulatory approval / pilot results], which is where the next round
prices from.
SEIS advance assurance is in place for the first £250,000.
Dilution: what you will own after three rounds
Each round sells a slice of the whole company, so every earlier holder is multiplied down.
| Step | What happens | Founders keep | Two equal founders, each |
|---|---|---|---|
| Start | founders own everything | 100% | 50% |
| Seed | sell 20% | 100% × 0.80 = 80% | 40% |
| Option pool | 10% pool for staff, created before Series A from existing holders | 80% × 0.90 = 72% | 36% |
| Series A | sell 20% | 72% × 0.80 = 57.6% | 28.8% |
| Series B | sell 15% | 57.6% × 0.85 = 48.96% | 24.48% |
Everyone else, multiplied down the same way (seed investor 20% × 0.9 × 0.8 × 0.85 = 12.24%):
- Founders 48.96%
- Seed investor 12.24%
- Option pool 6.8%
- Series A 17%
- Series B 15%
The option pool shuffle
Without the pool, founders keep 0.8 × 0.8 × 0.85 = 54.4%. The pool costs them 5.44 points and the Series A investor nothing, because a pre-money pool dilutes only existing holders. Negotiate pool size and pre-money together, and size the pool to named hires before the next round.
US data only (no UK medians found): founders "sell 20% at seed and 20% at Series A" (Carta)16, and median founding-team ownership is 56.2% after a priced seed and 36.1% after Series A17.
Before you agree a valuation
Model the cap table through the next two rounds, pool included, and write down each founder's final stake.
Multiple versus IRR: why they keep asking when you will exit
The multiple on invested capital (MOIC) is money out ÷ money in. The internal rate of return (IRR) is the annual compound rate behind it: with one cash-in and one cash-out, IRR = MOIC^(1 ÷ years) − 1.
A 2x in five years beats a 3x in ten. Beauhurst's median time from funding to exit is four years4; the old UK angel data averaged 22% IRR over about four years3.
Liquidation preferences: who gets what when the exit is modest
A liquidation preference decides who is paid first in a sale or winding up. A 1x non-participating preference gives the investor the greater of its money back or its pro-rata share; a participating preference takes its money back and a share of the rest1819. Illustrative: £2m paid for 20%.
| Exit value | Non-participating: investor / everyone else | Participating: investor / everyone else |
|---|---|---|
| £1.5m | £1.5m / £0 | £1.5m / £0 |
| £5m | £2m (beats 20% × £5m = £1m) / £3m | £2m + 20% × £3m = £2.6m / £2.4m |
| £10m | £2m (indifference point) / £8m | £2m + 20% × £8m = £3.6m / £6.4m |
| £30m | £6m (converts: 20% × £30m) / £24m | £2m + 20% × £28m = £7.6m / £22.4m |
Indifference point = investment ÷ ownership = £2m ÷ 20% = £10m: below it the preference pays, above it the investor converts. Multiple preferences can pay "twice or three times the amount they invested"13. SeedLegals' advice: "just make sure it's a 1x non-participating preference"; "traditional preference shares can conflict with SEIS/EIS rules", but "Investors can get ordinary shares with a liquidation preference"20. Test a realistic exit, not the deck's:
ASAs: what the cap and the discount convert into
An advance subscription agreement (ASA; SeedLegals' SeedFAST) is the UK equivalent of the US SAFE: the investor pays now and gets shares at the next priced round, sometimes at a discount or under a valuation cap, always by a longstop date. "UK companies are now raising more outside a round than in a funding round" (SeedLegals)21, and founders can give away more equity on conversion than they meant to22.
| Step (illustrative inputs; check your agreement's definitions) | Sum | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Setup | £100,000 ASA, 20% discount, £2m pre-money cap; 1,000,000 existing shares; next round £1m at £4m pre-money | |
| Round price | £4m ÷ 1,000,000 | £4.00 a share |
| Discount price | £4.00 × 0.8 | £3.20 |
| Cap price | £2m ÷ 1,000,000 | £2.00, the lower, so the ASA converts here |
| ASA shares | £100,000 ÷ £2.00 | 50,000 |
| New investors' shares | £1m ÷ £4.00 | 250,000; total 1,300,000 |
| Ownership | each holding ÷ 1,300,000 | founders 76.92%, ASA holder 3.85%, new investors 19.23% |
| ASA value at the round price | 50,000 × £4.00 | £200,000, 2.0x |
| Discount alone, no cap | £100,000 ÷ £3.20 | 31,250 shares, 2.44% |
The cap, not the discount, set the price: you sold £200,000 of shares for £100,000, and the better the round, the more a cap costs. Here ASA shares are left out of the pre-money share count; many term sheets include them, moving all the ASA dilution onto founders. Ask which applies.
SEIS rules (HMRC VCM33025). The payment cannot be refunded "under any circumstances"; the ASA cannot be varied, cancelled or assigned, bears no interest and has a longstop date. "HMRC expects a longstop date to be no more than 6 months from the date the ASA is entered into"; apply for advance assurance before signing23. SeedLegals applies the same six months to EIS21. Shares must be issued within six months of both signing and payment; the gross-assets tests (£350,000 SEIS, £30m EIS) apply on the issue date22.
UK market terms, from SeedLegals' data on 28,000 SeedFASTs, 2018 to 202524:
| Term | What UK ASAs say |
|---|---|
| Longstop | 6 months in 84%; 12 months in 8%; 18 months or more in 8% (that 16% cannot rely on SEIS or EIS) |
| Discount | "more than half have no discount"; 20% most common, 10% and 15% also used; typically 10% to 20%22 |
| Valuation cap | "Less than 30%" have one; 28% of 2025 agreements; SeedLegals prefers a discount |
| Size | 60% under £20,000; 28% £20,000 to £100,000; 8% over £100,000; about six investors21 |
Get assurance on the actual ASA terms
Ashfords' template notes are reported to warn that a material discount may reduce or remove relief25. Make the longstop six months, put the actual terms to HMRC, and plan the share issue inside the window.
SEIS and EIS at October 2026: the relief that changes an angel's sums
The Seed Enterprise Investment Scheme (SEIS) and Enterprise Investment Scheme (EIS) give UK taxpayers income tax relief on new shares, loss relief and no capital gains tax (CGT) on gains; venture capital trusts (VCTs) are listed funds. From 6 April 2026 the EIS company limits doubled and VCT relief fell to 20%; SEIS is unchanged since April 202326272829.
| Item | SEIS | EIS (from 6 April 2026; previous limit in brackets) | VCT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company can raise | £250,000 in total, counting de minimis state aid from the previous 3 years (GOV.UK page last updated May 2023; no change found) | £10m in any 12 months (£5m); £24m lifetime (£12m); knowledge-intensive companies £20m a year, £40m lifetime (£10m / £20m); limits cover EIS, VCT, SEIS, SITR and approved state aid together | n/a |
| Company tests | gross assets no more than £350,000 at issue; fewer than 25 full-time-equivalent staff; trade no more than 3 years old | gross assets no more than £30m before and £35m after issue (£15m / £16m); fewer than 250 FTE staff; normally within 7 years of first commercial sale | n/a |
| Investor income tax relief | 50%, on up to £200,000 a year | 30%, on up to £1m a year (£2m if at least £1m goes into knowledge-intensive companies) | 20% (was 30%), on up to £200,000 a year |
| Minimum holding | 3 years | 3 years | 5 years |
| Gains | CGT-free; reinvestment relief exempts 50% of the amount invested, capped at £100,000 of relief | CGT-free; CGT on other gains deferred on 100% of the amount invested | tax-free dividends |
| Loss relief | yes | yes | no |
The EIS and VCT sunset date stays at 6 April 2035; Social Investment Tax Relief is closed to investments made on or after 6 April 20232829. CGT from 6 April 2026: 24% for higher and additional rate taxpayers, 18% within the basic rate band30.
What the investor actually risks
Loss relief sets "a loss on sale, less any Income Tax relief already given" against income in that year or the year before, at the investor's marginal rate28. A £10,000 investment that fails completely:
| Scheme, investor's marginal rate | Income tax relief | Net cost | Loss relief | Net loss (% of £10,000) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIS, 45% | £5,000 | £5,000 | £2,250 | £2,750 (27.5%) |
| SEIS, 40% | £5,000 | £5,000 | £2,000 | £3,000 (30.0%) |
| SEIS, 20% | £5,000 | £5,000 | £1,000 | £4,000 (40.0%) |
| EIS, 45% | £3,000 | £7,000 | £3,150 | £3,850 (38.5%) |
| EIS, 40% | £3,000 | £7,000 | £2,800 | £4,200 (42.0%) |
| EIS, 20% | £3,000 | £7,000 | £1,400 | £5,600 (56.0%) |
If a gain was reinvested, SEIS reinvestment relief exempts 50% of the amount invested (£5,000 of gain), worth £5,000 × 24% = £1,200, cutting the 45% taxpayer's net loss to £1,5502830. Assumes enough tax liability, a three-year hold and rUK rates (Scottish bands differ).
An angel's ten-company portfolio
A 45% taxpayer makes ten SEIS investments of £10,000, £100,000 in all: six fail, three return 1x, one returns 10x. Gross proceeds = 3 × £10,000 + £100,000 = £130,000, 1.3x before relief. With SEIS the net cost was 10 × £5,000 = £50,000; loss relief 6 × £5,000 × 45% = £13,500; total value £130,000 + £13,500 = £143,500, or 2.87x net cost, with the gain CGT-free. Under EIS: net cost £70,000, loss relief 6 × £7,000 × 45% = £18,900, total £148,900, or 2.13x. Hence a UK angel's first question: have you got advance assurance?
Knowledge-intensive companies: the longer window
A knowledge-intensive company (KIC) must have fewer than 500 FTE staff instead of 250, has 10 years from first commercial sale instead of 7 (or, for investments since 6 April 2018, from when turnover first reached £200,000) and gets the higher limits above313227. It must meet an operating-costs condition and either the innovation or the skilled-employees condition (VCM8162, updated 30 July 2026)31.
| Condition | What HMRC requires |
|---|---|
| Operating costs | "at least 15% of its relevant operating costs" on R&D or innovation in one of the three years before the investment, or at least 10% in each; start-ups trading under three years can meet modified versions over the three years after, with a supported schedule to HMRC's VCR Team33 |
| Innovation | creating intellectual property at issue, with the greater part of the business expected to exploit it within 10 years; early-stage companies need "a written evaluation from an independent expert" (unconnected, a Master's or higher; all directors count as connected)34 |
| Skilled employees | "at least 20% of the company's full time equivalent (FTE) employees are skilled employees" (a Master's or above, working directly on R&D or innovation), at investment and for three years after; such companies typically far exceed 20%, "often reaching around 80%"35 |
Plan the evidence with an adviser before applying; spin-outs, see guides/research-to-company.
Advance assurance: get it before you ask for money
Advance assurance is HMRC's optional opinion on whether a proposed investment would qualify: "You can use this to show potential investors that an investment may qualify". Send the amount, business plan and forecasts, accounts, articles, register of members and investor documents, and name potential investors if this is your first scheme. HMRC publishes no timescale (GOV.UK, updated 18 December 2024)36.
SeedLegals: name an investor committed in theory to 25% or more of a first raise; HMRC "wants to see the risks to your business and its likelihood to fail"; "any mistakes mean you have to reapply"37. It "can take up to six weeks"38 and has no fixed expiry, though it can lapse39.
Apply four to six weeks before you want to open the round
Write the HMRC plan as a risk document and put the letter in your data room: UK angels ask for it first.
Revenue-based finance and loans: the honest annual rate
Revenue-based finance (RBF) is an advance repaid as a share of revenue until a fixed cap is reached: a 1.35x cap on £100,000 means £135,000 repaid (the sources are lenders and brokers)40. Worked example: £100,000 at a 1.2x cap, £120,000 repaid in equal monthly instalments.
| Repayment period | Monthly instalment | Monthly IRR | Nominal APR | Effective annual rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | £20,000 | 5.47% | 65.7% | 89.5% |
| 12 months | £10,000 | 2.92% | 35.1% | 41.3% |
| 18 months | £6,667 | 1.99% | 23.9% | 26.7% |
A UK broker's page reportedly puts 1.2x over six months at "approximately 40% APR" and over 18 months at "approximately 13%"40. That is 20% ÷ 0.5 years, as if you kept all £100,000 for six months; you hand back £20,000 a month, so the true rate is 65.7%; faster repayment means a higher rate. Get the APR on your own repayment profile in writing.
A Start Up Loan is £500 to £25,000 at a fixed 7.5% a year over one to five years, with up to 12 months of free mentoring. It is "an unsecured personal loan" (yours, with a credit check) for UK residents aged 18 or over whose business has been fully trading for under five years; older material quoting 6% is out of date41.
- £25,000 at 7.5% over 5 years: £500.95 a month, £30,056.92 in total, £5,056.92 of it interest.
- An illustrative £250,000 loan at 10% over 5 years: £5,311.76 a month, £318,705.67 in total.
The six-month advance costs nearly nine times the Start Up Loan rate (65.7% ÷ 7.5% = 8.8); RBF earns its place on speed and no dilution, not price.
What this means for you: three sums before you pitch
Can this business produce the exit this investor needs? What will you own after two more rounds? What does each ASA really cost at its cap? If your honest ceiling is a £5m to £20m trade sale, you are an angel, loan, RBF or grant company: say so in the first meeting. Fill this in first:
Raise: £___ at £___ pre-money (£___ post-money), selling __%
Runway: __ months to [milestone the next round will price from]
Fund fit: your fund is £__m; at a __% stake at exit you need a
£__m exit from us; our route is [buyer type / comparable / year]
Dilution: after this round and the next, founders hold __%
(option pool of __% included)
Exit: [year], [route], implying __x and __% IRR on this round
Terms: 1x non-participating preference at most; pool sized to the
hiring plan; any ASA with a 6-month longstop
SEIS/EIS: advance assurance reference ___, dated ___;
KIC status: [yes / no / not needed]
The numbers need a business behind them: guides/prove-the-business and guides/team.
Pitfalls
- Pitching a fund you cannot return. The most common no, and the least personal.
- Mixing up pre- and post-money, or agreeing the valuation before the option pool (5.44 points in the example, paid by founders alone).
- Under 12 months of runway, US valuations, or a 30% ask5; angels cannot hold more than 30% under SEIS or EIS14.
- Participating or 2x to 3x preferences, or anti-dilution at seed, which SeedLegals calls "quite an aggressive action"13.
- An ASA with a 12-month longstop (HMRC is unlikely to give assurance) or a cap you have not converted on paper (it can sell twice the shares you expected).
- Writing the HMRC business plan as a pitch deck. It wants the risks37.
- Treating a "20% fee" as a 20% rate, or forgetting a Start Up Loan is personal41.
- Tranched investment, which leaves companies "living hand to mouth"42.
Checklist
Questions
What does "return the fund" mean in venture capital?
One investment paying back the whole fund: fund size divided by the fund's stake at exit. A £50m fund owning 10% needs a £500m exit to return the fund once, and £1.75bn to deliver 3x net after 2% fees and 20% carry from that one company.
How much equity do UK startups give away in a seed round?
SeedLegals' platform data says 10% to 20%, an average of 14%; UKBAA says 15% to 30%. Angels cannot hold more than 30% and claim SEIS or EIS relief. Beauhurst's median seed-stage pre-money in H1 2026 was £2.0m.
What is the option pool shuffle?
Creating the employee option pool before the investor's money goes in, so only existing shareholders pay for it. In the worked example a 10% pool leaves founders 48.96% after Series B instead of 54.4%.
What is a 1x non-participating liquidation preference?
The investor gets the greater of its money back or its pro-rata share. £2m for 20% takes £2m from a £5m or £10m exit and £6m from a £30m exit; a participating preference would take £2.6m, £3.6m and £7.6m.
How does SEIS loss relief work for an investor?
After 50% income tax relief, a £10,000 SEIS investment costs £5,000. If the company fails, that £5,000 is set against income: £2,250 back for a 45% taxpayer, a net loss of £2,750 (27.5%). Under EIS, with 30% relief, the worst case is £3,850 (38.5%).
Is revenue-based finance cheaper than a bank loan?
Rarely. A £100,000 advance with a 1.2x cap repaid over six months is 65.7% nominal APR (89.5% effective), over 12 months 35.1%, over 18 months 23.9%; a Start Up Loan is a fixed 7.5%. Lower broker figures ignore that you repay principal monthly.
Sources
-
Andreessen Horowitz, "Performance data and the 'Babe Ruth' effect in venture capital", on Horsley Bridge data for investments since 1985. https://a16z.com/performance-data-and-the-babe-ruth-effect-in-venture-capital/ ↩↩
-
GeekWire, "Venture capital model is broken, damning report explains" (coverage of the Kauffman Foundation's 2012 report "We Have Met the Enemy... and He Is Us"). https://www.geekwire.com/2012/venture-capital-model-broken-damning-report-explains ; Innosight, "Is venture capital broken?". https://www.innosight.com/insight/is-venture-capital-broken/ ↩↩
-
Unquote, "UK business angels to reap returns", reporting NESTA/BBAA research on 1,080 angel investments (about 2009). https://www.unquote.com/unquote/news/75082/uk-business-angels-to-reap-returns ↩↩
-
Beauhurst, "The Deal H1 2026". https://www.beauhurst.com/research/the-deal-h1-2026/ ↩↩↩↩
-
SeedLegals, "How to value your company", published 23 October 2019, updated 26 July 2022. https://seedlegals.com/resources/how-to-value-your-company/ ↩↩↩↩↩
-
Harlem Capital, "Can your startup return the fund?" (an 8% stake in a $1bn exit is 1.6x a $50m fund and 0.08x a $1bn fund). https://harlem.capital/can-your-startup-return-the-fund-6e233bd5c8b2/ ↩↩
-
Hackernoon, "VC math". https://medium.com/hackernoon/vc-math-2848971a34a0 ↩
-
UK Business Angels Association, "The due diligence process" (PDF, 2020). https://ukbaa.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/The-due-diligence-process.pdf ↩
-
TheBusinessDesk, Northern Powerhouse Investment Fund II profile. https://www.thebusinessdesk.com/northwest/business-profiles/northern-powerhouse-investment-fund-2 ↩
-
PXN Ventures, "NPIF II North West equity". https://www.pxnventures.co.uk/npif/ ↩
-
Growth Platform, "Liverpool City Region Seed Fund". https://growthplatform.org/liverpool-city-region-seed-fund/ ↩
-
NorthInvest, "Raise". https://northinvest.co.uk/raise/ ↩
-
SeedLegals, "Term sheets explained", published 25 May 2023, updated 25 July 2026. https://seedlegals.com/resources/uk-term-sheet-explained/ ↩↩↩↩↩↩
-
UK Business Angels Association, entrepreneurs hub. https://ukbaa.org.uk/entrepreneurs/ ↩↩↩
-
Paul Graham, "How to Raise Money", 2013. https://paulgraham.com/fr.html ↩
-
Carta, "Founders sell 20% at seed and 20% at Series A". https://carta.com/data/linkedin-founders-sell-20-percent-seed-series-a/ ↩
-
SaaStr, "The state of seed today: 10 key learnings from Carta's latest data" (US data). https://www.saastr.com/the-state-of-seed-today-10-key-learnings-from-cartas-latest-data ↩
-
CRV, "Liquidation preference". https://www.crv.com/content/liquidation-preference ↩
-
WilmerHale Launch, "Liquidation preference matters". https://launch.wilmerhale.com/research/blog/liquidation-preference-matters ↩
-
SeedLegals, "Preference shares and SEIS/EIS", 11 April 2026. https://seedlegals.com/resources/preference-shares-seis-eis/ ↩
-
SeedLegals, "SeedFAST is the new seed round", published 30 December 2022, updated 1 September 2026. https://seedlegals.com/resources/seedfast-is-the-new-seed-round/ ↩↩↩
-
SeedLegals, "Advance Subscription Agreements". https://seedlegals.com/resources/advanced-subscription-agreement/ ↩↩↩
-
HMRC, Venture Capital Schemes Manual VCM33025, advance subscription agreements. https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/venture-capital-schemes-manual/vcm33025 ↩
-
SeedLegals, "How to pick the right deal terms for your SeedFAST", data from 28,000+ SeedFASTs, 2018 to 2025. https://seedlegals.com/resources/how-to-pick-the-right-deal-terms-for-your-seedfast/ ↩
-
Ashfords, template advance subscription agreement and notes (reported; not opened directly). https://www.ashfords.co.uk/insights/downloads/template-advance-subscription-agreement ↩
-
GOV.UK, "Apply to use the Seed Enterprise Investment Scheme", last updated 25 May 2023. https://www.gov.uk/guidance/venture-capital-schemes-apply-to-use-the-seed-enterprise-investment-scheme ↩
-
GOV.UK, "Apply for the Enterprise Investment Scheme", updated 6 April 2026. https://www.gov.uk/guidance/venture-capital-schemes-apply-for-the-enterprise-investment-scheme ↩↩
-
GOV.UK, "Venture capital schemes: tax relief for investors", updated 6 April 2026. https://www.gov.uk/guidance/venture-capital-schemes-tax-relief-for-investors ↩↩↩↩
-
DWF, "Budget 2025: UK venture capital implications", December 2025. https://dwfgroup.com/en/news-and-insights/insights/2025/12/budget-uk-venture-capital-implications ↩↩
-
GOV.UK, "Capital Gains Tax: rates". https://www.gov.uk/capital-gains-tax/rates ↩↩
-
HMRC, Venture Capital Schemes Manual VCM8162, knowledge-intensive companies: overview, updated 30 July 2026. https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/venture-capital-schemes-manual/vcm8162 ↩↩
-
HMRC, Venture Capital Schemes Manual VCM8151, the age condition. https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/venture-capital-schemes-manual/vcm8151 ↩
-
HMRC, Venture Capital Schemes Manual VCM8163, operating costs conditions. https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/venture-capital-schemes-manual/vcm8163 ↩
-
HMRC, Venture Capital Schemes Manual VCM8166, the innovation condition. https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/venture-capital-schemes-manual/vcm8166 ↩
-
HMRC, Venture Capital Schemes Manual VCM8167, the skilled employees condition. https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/venture-capital-schemes-manual/vcm8167 ↩
-
GOV.UK, "Apply for advance assurance on a venture capital scheme", updated 18 December 2024. https://www.gov.uk/guidance/venture-capital-schemes-apply-for-advance-assurance ↩
-
SeedLegals, "How to apply for SEIS/EIS advance assurance", updated 13 November 2024. https://seedlegals.com/resources/apply-for-seis-eis-advance-assurance-online/ ↩↩
-
SeedLegals, "3 ways to close your fundraise fast", updated 22 January 2025. https://seedlegals.com/resources/3-ways-to-close-your-fundraise-fast/ ↩
-
SeedLegals, SEIS/EIS resources. https://seedlegals.com/resources/category/seis-eis/ ↩
-
Capitalise, "Revenue-based financing" (broker page; APR figures reported, not confirmed). https://capitalise.com/gb/business-finance/revenue-based-financing ↩↩
-
GOV.UK, "Apply for a Start Up Loan for your business". https://www.gov.uk/apply-start-up-loan ↩↩
-
SeedLegals, "Investment tranches", 6 April 2026. https://seedlegals.com/resources/investment-tranches/ ↩
Written for businesses, founders and researchers in the North West of England and checked against the sources listed above on 18 October 2026. Funders change their rules, so always read the current call before you apply. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.